Privacy Policy and Procedures

Our Commitment to Privacy

YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc is seriously committed to protecting your privacy.

This policy is framed in accordance with the principles and practices required under the Government of New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

This policy applies to all information supplied to YFU Student Exchange  New Zealand Inc by any means including information submitted online through our websites.

The Information We Collect

YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc only collects information for lawful purposes related to the operation of our exchange programs and only that information which is reasonable and necessary for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information about our programs and services (including orientations, scholarships, volunteer opportunities or other YFU Student Exchange New Zealand sponsored activities about which you requested more information).
  • To determine if you are eligible for a program in which you have expressed interest.
  • To process your application and provide relevant and required data to our YFU partner organizations for host family placement and school enrolment.
  • To notify you about changes or additions in our programs, publications or other activities.
  • To ask you to tell us your views of our programs or services eg returned student surveys.

YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc collects personal information directly from the individual concerned except for required references from people nominated by the individual to provide a reference.

Any individual can request us to stop contacting them with information at any time by emailing to info@yfu.co.nz and we will remove them from our mailing lists.

The Way We Use Information

YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc will not sell, lease, share or give away any information we hold to any person other than the staff and community coordinators of YFU Student Exchange New Zealand and our YFU network partners except where you have consented to the disclosure or have been notified or the likelihood of the disclosure; or YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc is required by legislation, court order or another legally enforceable instrument to do so and the request is in an appropriate written form or disclosure is reasonably believed to be necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person or to protect and defend the rights or property of YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc.

Our Commitment to Data Security

None of the information collected by YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc electronically or by other means is available to the public. We have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure all information collected by YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc. No information is disclosed to unauthorized personnel or other parties without the consent of the individual concerned.

In accordance with legislative requirements, all personal information held by YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc is not retained for any longer than necessary and then is disposed of securely.

Use of Public Message Boards, Chat Rooms, and Other Social Media Networks

Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these locations becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Our Privacy Policy does not cover this type of transfer of your personal information.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

In providing your personal information to YFU Student Exchange New Zealand, you, therefore, consent to this transfer of your personal information. You may update your personal information or request access to your personal information held by YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc at any time by contacting:

 

YFU Student Exchange New Zealand Inc

PO Box 1038
Palmerston North 4440
New Zealand